VIA ELECTRONIC CORRESPONDENCE
[…] Under Section 8567 of CESA, “[t]he Governor may make, amend, and rescind orders and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The orders and regulations shall have the force and effect of law.” As such, your office should order an immediate halt to the expansion of immigration detention centers, including any proceedings or meetings connected to it.
Furthermore, the Governor can take affirmative steps to utilize these facilities for public good, instead of public endangerment. Under Section 8572 of California Emergency Services Act the Governor also has the right to utilize private property as needed. “In the exercise of the emergency powers hereby vested in him during a state of war emergency or state of emergency, the Governor is authorized to commandeer or utilize any private property or personnel deemed by him necessary in carrying out the responsibilities hereby vested in him as Chief Executive of the state and the state shall pay the reasonable value thereof.” If needed these facilities can be utilized as space to store medical equipment, or provide emergency shelter or space for medical care.
The Governor has broad authority to utilize these facilities as sites to deliver necessities to the public.